Skip to content

1966 general election · Wales

Neath: 1966 general election result

Labour won Neath at the 1966 general election with a majority of 24,871. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
24,87163.6% of valid votes
Turnout
78.7%39,127 valid votes
Electorate
49,694
Result
Lab hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Labour Won31,18379.7%+6.2
Conservative6,31216.1%−4.5
Others1,6324.2%−1.6
Valid votes39,127
Majority24,87163.6%

Change compared with the 1964 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Neath at the 1966 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 31,183 votes (79.7%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in Neath in 1966?

24,871 votes (63.6% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Neath in 1966?

78.7% of the 49,694 registered electors cast a valid vote (39,127 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page