Skip to content

1966 general election · Yorkshire and the Humber

Kingston-upon-Hull West: 1966 general election result

Labour won Kingston-upon-Hull West at the 1966 general election with a majority of 12,265. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
12,26529.7% of valid votes
Turnout
70.4%41,367 valid votes
Electorate
58,743
Result
Lab hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Labour Won26,81664.8%+7.9
Conservative14,55135.2%−7.9
Valid votes41,367
Majority12,26529.7%

Change compared with the 1964 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Kingston-upon-Hull West at the 1966 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 26,816 votes (64.8%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in Kingston-upon-Hull West in 1966?

12,265 votes (29.7% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Kingston-upon-Hull West in 1966?

70.4% of the 58,743 registered electors cast a valid vote (41,367 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page