Skip to content

1966 general election · East Midlands

Bassetlaw: 1966 general election result

Labour won Bassetlaw at the 1966 general election with a majority of 10,428. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
10,42823.3% of valid votes
Turnout
73.3%44,818 valid votes
Electorate
61,154
Result
Lab hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Labour Won27,62361.6%+2.6
Conservative17,19538.4%−2.6
Valid votes44,818
Majority10,42823.3%

Change compared with the 1964 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Bassetlaw at the 1966 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 27,623 votes (61.6%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in Bassetlaw in 1966?

10,428 votes (23.3% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Bassetlaw in 1966?

73.3% of the 61,154 registered electors cast a valid vote (44,818 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page