Skip to content

1964 general election · London

Sutton and Cheam: 1964 general election result

The Conservatives won Sutton and Cheam at the 1964 general election with a majority of 11,136. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
11,13625.5% of valid votes
Turnout
74.3%43,641 valid votes
Electorate
58,763
Result
Con hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won22,97552.7%−5.7
Labour11,83927.1%+1.7
Liberal8,82720.2%+4.0
Valid votes43,641
Majority11,13625.5%

Change compared with the 1959 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Sutton and Cheam at the 1964 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 22,975 votes (52.7%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Sutton and Cheam in 1964?

11,136 votes (25.5% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Sutton and Cheam in 1964?

74.3% of the 58,763 registered electors cast a valid vote (43,641 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page