Skip to content

1959 general election · North West

Workington: 1959 general election result

Labour won Workington at the 1959 general election with a majority of 8,643. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
8,64320.4% of valid votes
Turnout
85.9%42,431 valid votes
Electorate
49,401
Result
Lab hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Labour Won25,53760.2%+0.8
Conservative16,89439.8%−0.8
Valid votes42,431
Majority8,64320.4%

Change compared with the 1955 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Workington at the 1959 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 25,537 votes (60.2%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in Workington in 1959?

8,643 votes (20.4% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Workington in 1959?

85.9% of the 49,401 registered electors cast a valid vote (42,431 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page