Skip to content

1959 general election · Yorkshire and the Humber

Richmond (Yorkshire): 1959 general election result

The Conservatives won Richmond (Yorkshire) at the 1959 general election with a majority of 19,067. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
19,06750.9% of valid votes
Turnout
71.5%37,473 valid votes
Electorate
52,416
Result
Con hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won28,27075.4%+1.9
Labour9,20324.6%−1.9
Valid votes37,473
Majority19,06750.9%

Change compared with the 1955 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Richmond (Yorkshire) at the 1959 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 28,270 votes (75.4%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Richmond (Yorkshire) in 1959?

19,067 votes (50.9% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Richmond (Yorkshire) in 1959?

71.5% of the 52,416 registered electors cast a valid vote (37,473 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page