Skip to content

1959 general election · East of England

Huntingdonshire: 1959 general election result

The Conservatives won Huntingdonshire at the 1959 general election with a majority of 8,271. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
8,27122.0% of valid votes
Turnout
80.4%37,626 valid votes
Electorate
46,794
Result
Con hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won20,25453.8%−4.6
Labour11,98331.9%−9.7
Liberal5,38914.3%+14.3
Valid votes37,626
Majority8,27122.0%

Change compared with the 1955 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Huntingdonshire at the 1959 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 20,254 votes (53.8%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Huntingdonshire in 1959?

8,271 votes (22.0% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Huntingdonshire in 1959?

80.4% of the 46,794 registered electors cast a valid vote (37,626 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page