Skip to content

1959 general election · London

Holborn and St Pancras: 1959 general election result

The Conservatives won Holborn and St Pancras at the 1959 general election with a majority of 656 (Con gain from Lab). Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
6562.0% of valid votes
Turnout
69.0%33,474 valid votes
Electorate
48,504
Result
Con gain from Lab
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won17,06551.0%+4.1
Labour16,40949.0%−0.6
Valid votes33,474
Majority6562.0%

Change compared with the 1955 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Holborn and St Pancras at the 1959 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 17,065 votes (51.0%). Result: Con gain from Lab.

What was the majority in Holborn and St Pancras in 1959?

656 votes (2.0% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Holborn and St Pancras in 1959?

69.0% of the 48,504 registered electors cast a valid vote (33,474 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page