Skip to content

1959 general election · South East

Folkestone and Hythe: 1959 general election result

The Conservatives won Folkestone and Hythe at the 1959 general election with a majority of 12,380. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
12,38032.2% of valid votes
Turnout
75.6%38,423 valid votes
Electorate
50,825
Result
Con hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won21,72656.5%−8.5
Labour9,34624.3%−10.7
Liberal7,35119.1%+19.1
Valid votes38,423
Majority12,38032.2%

Change compared with the 1955 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Folkestone and Hythe at the 1959 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 21,726 votes (56.5%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Folkestone and Hythe in 1959?

12,380 votes (32.2% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Folkestone and Hythe in 1959?

75.6% of the 50,825 registered electors cast a valid vote (38,423 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page