Skip to content

1959 general election · Scotland

Dumfries: 1959 general election result

The Conservatives won Dumfries at the 1959 general election with a majority of 7,430. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
7,43016.8% of valid votes
Turnout
77.4%44,304 valid votes
Electorate
57,212
Result
Con hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won25,86758.4%−3.0
Labour18,43741.6%+3.0
Valid votes44,304
Majority7,43016.8%

Change compared with the 1955 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Dumfries at the 1959 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 25,867 votes (58.4%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Dumfries in 1959?

7,430 votes (16.8% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Dumfries in 1959?

77.4% of the 57,212 registered electors cast a valid vote (44,304 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page