Skip to content

1959 general election · East of England

Central Norfolk: 1959 general election result

The Conservatives won Central Norfolk at the 1959 general election with a majority of 6,787. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
6,78715.6% of valid votes
Turnout
79.9%43,514 valid votes
Electorate
54,436
Result
Con hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won21,91850.4%−6.9
Labour15,13134.8%−7.9
Liberal6,46514.9%+14.9
Valid votes43,514
Majority6,78715.6%

Change compared with the 1955 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Central Norfolk at the 1959 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 21,918 votes (50.4%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Central Norfolk in 1959?

6,787 votes (15.6% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Central Norfolk in 1959?

79.9% of the 54,436 registered electors cast a valid vote (43,514 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page