Skip to content

1959 general election · East Midlands

Bolsover: 1959 general election result

Labour won Bolsover at the 1959 general election with a majority of 23,460. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
23,46056.4% of valid votes
Turnout
82.5%41,612 valid votes
Electorate
50,455
Result
Lab hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Labour Won32,53678.2%−0.7
Conservative9,07621.8%+0.7
Valid votes41,612
Majority23,46056.4%

Change compared with the 1955 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Bolsover at the 1959 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 32,536 votes (78.2%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in Bolsover in 1959?

23,460 votes (56.4% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Bolsover in 1959?

82.5% of the 50,455 registered electors cast a valid vote (41,612 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page