Skip to content

1959 general election · West Midlands

Birmingham Selly Oak: 1959 general election result

The Conservatives won Birmingham Selly Oak at the 1959 general election with a majority of 8,356. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
8,35620.1% of valid votes
Turnout
71.6%41,544 valid votes
Electorate
58,017
Result
Con hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won24,95060.1%+2.6
Labour16,59439.9%−2.6
Valid votes41,544
Majority8,35620.1%

Change compared with the 1955 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Birmingham Selly Oak at the 1959 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 24,950 votes (60.1%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Birmingham Selly Oak in 1959?

8,356 votes (20.1% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Birmingham Selly Oak in 1959?

71.6% of the 58,017 registered electors cast a valid vote (41,544 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page