Skip to content

1955 general election · South West

West Gloucestershire: 1955 general election result

Labour won West Gloucestershire at the 1955 general election with a majority of 4,020. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
4,0209.9% of valid votes
Turnout
78.6%40,712 valid votes
Electorate
51,772
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Labour Won22,36654.9%
Conservative18,34645.1%
Valid votes40,712
Majority4,0209.9%

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won West Gloucestershire at the 1955 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 22,366 votes (54.9%).

What was the majority in West Gloucestershire in 1955?

4,020 votes (9.9% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in West Gloucestershire in 1955?

78.6% of the 51,772 registered electors cast a valid vote (40,712 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page