Skip to content

1955 general election · East of England

Southend West: 1955 general election result

The Conservatives won Southend West at the 1955 general election with a majority of 18,460. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
18,46043.4% of valid votes
Turnout
74.1%42,567 valid votes
Electorate
57,424
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Conservative Won27,32664.2%
Labour8,86620.8%
Liberal6,37515.0%
Valid votes42,567
Majority18,46043.4%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 1951 election.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Southend West at the 1955 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 27,326 votes (64.2%).

What was the majority in Southend West in 1955?

18,460 votes (43.4% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Southend West in 1955?

74.1% of the 57,424 registered electors cast a valid vote (42,567 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page