Skip to content

1955 general election · Northern Ireland

Londonderry County: 1955 general election result

The Conservatives won Londonderry County at the 1955 general election with a majority of 16,033. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
16,03329.0% of valid votes
Turnout
77.6%55,313 valid votes
Electorate
71,297
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Conservative Won35,67364.5%
Others19,64035.5%
Valid votes55,313
Majority16,03329.0%

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Londonderry County at the 1955 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 35,673 votes (64.5%).

What was the majority in Londonderry County in 1955?

16,033 votes (29.0% of valid votes) over the Others.

What was the turnout in Londonderry County in 1955?

77.6% of the 71,297 registered electors cast a valid vote (55,313 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page