Skip to content

1955 general election · Scotland

Bute and North Ayrshire: 1955 general election result

The Conservatives won Bute and North Ayrshire at the 1955 general election with a majority of 9,155. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
9,15529.0% of valid votes
Turnout
71.5%31,521 valid votes
Electorate
44,065
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Conservative Won20,33864.5%
Labour11,18335.5%
Valid votes31,521
Majority9,15529.0%

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Bute and North Ayrshire at the 1955 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 20,338 votes (64.5%).

What was the majority in Bute and North Ayrshire in 1955?

9,155 votes (29.0% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Bute and North Ayrshire in 1955?

71.5% of the 44,065 registered electors cast a valid vote (31,521 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page