Skip to content

1955 general election · North West

Bootle: 1955 general election result

Labour won Bootle at the 1955 general election with a majority of 1,438. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
1,4383.9% of valid votes
Turnout
75.7%36,602 valid votes
Electorate
48,381
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Labour Won19,02052.0%
Conservative17,58248.0%
Valid votes36,602
Majority1,4383.9%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 1951 election.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Bootle at the 1955 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 19,020 votes (52.0%).

What was the majority in Bootle in 1955?

1,438 votes (3.9% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Bootle in 1955?

75.7% of the 48,381 registered electors cast a valid vote (36,602 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page