Skip to content

1951 general election · Scotland

Kirkcaldy Burghs: 1951 general election result

Labour won Kirkcaldy Burghs at the 1951 general election with a majority of 9,401. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
9,40121.2% of valid votes
Turnout
84.6%44,369 valid votes
Electorate
52,473
Result
Lab hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Labour Won26,88560.6%+0.6
National Liberal17,48439.4%+39.4
Valid votes44,369
Majority9,40121.2%

Change compared with the 1950 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Kirkcaldy Burghs at the 1951 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 26,885 votes (60.6%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in Kirkcaldy Burghs in 1951?

9,401 votes (21.2% of valid votes) over the National Liberal.

What was the turnout in Kirkcaldy Burghs in 1951?

84.6% of the 52,473 registered electors cast a valid vote (44,369 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page