Skip to content

1951 general election · East of England

Hertfordshire St Albans: 1951 general election result

The Conservatives won Hertfordshire St Albans at the 1951 general election with a majority of 4,691. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
4,6918.9% of valid votes
Turnout
84.1%52,513 valid votes
Electorate
62,431
Result
Con hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won28,60254.5%+7.2
Labour23,91145.5%+2.9
Valid votes52,513
Majority4,6918.9%

Change compared with the 1950 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Hertfordshire St Albans at the 1951 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 28,602 votes (54.5%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Hertfordshire St Albans in 1951?

4,691 votes (8.9% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Hertfordshire St Albans in 1951?

84.1% of the 62,431 registered electors cast a valid vote (52,513 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page