Skip to content

1951 general election · East of England

Hertfordshire South West: 1951 general election result

The Conservatives won Hertfordshire South West at the 1951 general election with a majority of 8,058. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
8,05817.5% of valid votes
Turnout
85.0%46,040 valid votes
Electorate
54,150
Result
Con hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won27,04958.8%+3.4
Labour18,99141.3%+6.3
Valid votes46,040
Majority8,05817.5%

Change compared with the 1950 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Hertfordshire South West at the 1951 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 27,049 votes (58.8%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Hertfordshire South West in 1951?

8,058 votes (17.5% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Hertfordshire South West in 1951?

85.0% of the 54,150 registered electors cast a valid vote (46,040 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page