Skip to content

1951 general election · South West

Cornwall Truro: 1951 general election result

The Conservatives won Cornwall Truro at the 1951 general election with a majority of 5,131. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
5,13111.5% of valid votes
Turnout
81.3%44,635 valid votes
Electorate
54,935
Result
Con hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won24,88355.8%+14.0
Labour19,75244.3%+9.8
Valid votes44,635
Majority5,13111.5%

Change compared with the 1950 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Cornwall Truro at the 1951 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 24,883 votes (55.8%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Cornwall Truro in 1951?

5,131 votes (11.5% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Cornwall Truro in 1951?

81.3% of the 54,935 registered electors cast a valid vote (44,635 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page