Skip to content

1951 general election · London

Cities of London and Westminster: 1951 general election result

The Conservatives won Cities of London and Westminster at the 1951 general election with a majority of 17,738. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
17,73833.6% of valid votes
Turnout
67.2%52,812 valid votes
Electorate
78,628
Result
Con hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won35,27566.8%+5.2
Labour17,53733.2%+5.2
Valid votes52,812
Majority17,73833.6%

Change compared with the 1950 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Cities of London and Westminster at the 1951 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 35,275 votes (66.8%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Cities of London and Westminster in 1951?

17,738 votes (33.6% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Cities of London and Westminster in 1951?

67.2% of the 78,628 registered electors cast a valid vote (52,812 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page