Skip to content

1951 general election · London

Chelsea: 1951 general election result

The Conservatives won Chelsea at the 1951 general election with a majority of 14,250. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
14,25039.8% of valid votes
Turnout
69.6%35,818 valid votes
Electorate
51,433
Result
Con hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won25,03469.9%+5.7
Labour10,78430.1%+2.8
Valid votes35,818
Majority14,25039.8%

Change compared with the 1950 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Chelsea at the 1951 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 25,034 votes (69.9%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Chelsea in 1951?

14,250 votes (39.8% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Chelsea in 1951?

69.6% of the 51,433 registered electors cast a valid vote (35,818 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page