Skip to content

1950 general election · Yorkshire and the Humber

York: 1950 general election result

The Conservatives won York at the 1950 general election with a majority of 77. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
770.1% of valid votes
Turnout
87.6%63,525 valid votes
Electorate
72,527
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Conservative Won29,42146.3%
Labour29,34446.2%
Liberal4,7607.5%
Valid votes63,525
Majority770.1%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 1945 election.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won York at the 1950 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 29,421 votes (46.3%).

What was the majority in York in 1950?

77 votes (0.1% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in York in 1950?

87.6% of the 72,527 registered electors cast a valid vote (63,525 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page