Skip to content

1950 general election · East of England

Suffolk Sudbury and Woodbridge: 1950 general election result

The Conservatives won Suffolk Sudbury and Woodbridge at the 1950 general election with a majority of 4,537. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
4,5379.3% of valid votes
Turnout
84.5%48,880 valid votes
Electorate
57,846
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Conservative Won23,59948.3%
Labour19,06239.0%
Liberal6,21912.7%
Valid votes48,880
Majority4,5379.3%

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Suffolk Sudbury and Woodbridge at the 1950 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 23,599 votes (48.3%).

What was the majority in Suffolk Sudbury and Woodbridge in 1950?

4,537 votes (9.3% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Suffolk Sudbury and Woodbridge in 1950?

84.5% of the 57,846 registered electors cast a valid vote (48,880 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page