Skip to content

1950 general election · West Midlands

Stoke on Trent South: 1950 general election result

Labour won Stoke on Trent South at the 1950 general election with a majority of 19,702. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
19,70237.0% of valid votes
Turnout
85.3%53,278 valid votes
Electorate
62,485
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Labour Won34,33964.5%
Conservative14,63727.5%
Liberal4,3028.1%
Valid votes53,278
Majority19,70237.0%

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Stoke on Trent South at the 1950 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 34,339 votes (64.5%).

What was the majority in Stoke on Trent South in 1950?

19,702 votes (37.0% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Stoke on Trent South in 1950?

85.3% of the 62,485 registered electors cast a valid vote (53,278 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page