Skip to content

1950 general election · London

Stoke Newington and Hackney North: 1950 general election result

Labour won Stoke Newington and Hackney North at the 1950 general election with a majority of 14,314. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
14,31423.3% of valid votes
Turnout
78.7%61,543 valid votes
Electorate
78,218
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Labour Won33,78354.9%
Conservative19,46931.6%
Liberal7,74012.6%
Others5510.9%
Valid votes61,543
Majority14,31423.3%

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Stoke Newington and Hackney North at the 1950 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 33,783 votes (54.9%).

What was the majority in Stoke Newington and Hackney North in 1950?

14,314 votes (23.3% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Stoke Newington and Hackney North in 1950?

78.7% of the 78,218 registered electors cast a valid vote (61,543 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page