Skip to content

1950 general election · South West

Somerset Bridgewater: 1950 general election result

The Conservatives won Somerset Bridgewater at the 1950 general election with a majority of 5,679. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
5,67912.8% of valid votes
Turnout
85.8%44,493 valid votes
Electorate
51,884
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Conservative Won21,73248.8%
Labour16,05336.1%
Others6,70815.1%
Valid votes44,493
Majority5,67912.8%

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Somerset Bridgewater at the 1950 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 21,732 votes (48.8%).

What was the majority in Somerset Bridgewater in 1950?

5,679 votes (12.8% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Somerset Bridgewater in 1950?

85.8% of the 51,884 registered electors cast a valid vote (44,493 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page