Skip to content

1950 general election · East Midlands

Leicestershire Melton: 1950 general election result

The Conservatives won Leicestershire Melton at the 1950 general election with a majority of 6,556. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
6,55612.8% of valid votes
Turnout
87.5%51,316 valid votes
Electorate
58,676
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Conservative Won26,17751.0%
Labour19,62138.2%
Liberal5,51810.8%
Valid votes51,316
Majority6,55612.8%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 1945 election.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Leicestershire Melton at the 1950 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 26,177 votes (51.0%).

What was the majority in Leicestershire Melton in 1950?

6,556 votes (12.8% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Leicestershire Melton in 1950?

87.5% of the 58,676 registered electors cast a valid vote (51,316 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page