Skip to content

1950 general election · South West

Bristol West: 1950 general election result

The Conservatives won Bristol West at the 1950 general election with a majority of 12,243. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
12,24329.0% of valid votes
Turnout
82.4%42,285 valid votes
Electorate
51,299
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Conservative Won24,92058.9%
Labour12,67730.0%
Liberal4,68811.1%
Valid votes42,285
Majority12,24329.0%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 1945 election.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Bristol West at the 1950 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 24,920 votes (58.9%).

What was the majority in Bristol West in 1950?

12,243 votes (29.0% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Bristol West in 1950?

82.4% of the 51,299 registered electors cast a valid vote (42,285 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page