Skip to content

1950 general election · Scotland

Ayrshire and Bute Kilmarnock: 1950 general election result

Labour won Ayrshire and Bute Kilmarnock at the 1950 general election with a majority of 8,233. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
8,23320.8% of valid votes
Turnout
86.2%39,608 valid votes
Electorate
45,974
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Labour Won22,41256.6%
Conservative14,17935.8%
Liberal2,1575.5%
Communist8602.2%
Valid votes39,608
Majority8,23320.8%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 1945 election.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Ayrshire and Bute Kilmarnock at the 1950 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 22,412 votes (56.6%).

What was the majority in Ayrshire and Bute Kilmarnock in 1950?

8,233 votes (20.8% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Ayrshire and Bute Kilmarnock in 1950?

86.2% of the 45,974 registered electors cast a valid vote (39,608 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page