Skip to content

1931 general election · Yorkshire and the Humber

Yorkshire (West Riding) Normanton: 1931 general election result

Labour won Yorkshire (West Riding) Normanton at the 1931 general election with a majority of 12,903. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
12,90339.3% of valid votes
Turnout
78.8%32,851 valid votes
Electorate
41,666
Result
Lab hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Labour Won22,87769.6%−13.5
Conservative9,97430.4%+13.5
Valid votes32,851
Majority12,90339.3%

Change compared with the 1929 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Yorkshire (West Riding) Normanton at the 1931 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 22,877 votes (69.6%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in Yorkshire (West Riding) Normanton in 1931?

12,903 votes (39.3% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Yorkshire (West Riding) Normanton in 1931?

78.8% of the 41,666 registered electors cast a valid vote (32,851 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page