Skip to content

1931 general election · London

Willesden East: 1931 general election result

The Conservatives won Willesden East at the 1931 general election with a majority of 18,983. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
18,98340.7% of valid votes
Turnout
68.3%46,687 valid votes
Electorate
68,352
Result
Con hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won28,99362.1%+21.7
Labour10,01021.4%−11.6
Liberal7,68416.5%−10.0
Valid votes46,687
Majority18,98340.7%

Change compared with the 1929 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Willesden East at the 1931 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 28,993 votes (62.1%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Willesden East in 1931?

18,983 votes (40.7% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Willesden East in 1931?

68.3% of the 68,352 registered electors cast a valid vote (46,687 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page