Skip to content

1931 general election · Scotland

Midlothian and Peeblesshire Peebles and Southern: 1931 general election result

The Conservatives won Midlothian and Peeblesshire Peebles and Southern at the 1931 general election with a majority of 8,250 (Con gain from Lab). Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
8,25031.0% of valid votes
Turnout
79.7%26,620 valid votes
Electorate
33,394
Result
Con gain from Lab
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won17,43565.5%+34.0
Labour9,18534.5%−11.0
Valid votes26,620
Majority8,25031.0%

Change compared with the 1929 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Midlothian and Peeblesshire Peebles and Southern at the 1931 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 17,435 votes (65.5%). Result: Con gain from Lab.

What was the majority in Midlothian and Peeblesshire Peebles and Southern in 1931?

8,250 votes (31.0% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Midlothian and Peeblesshire Peebles and Southern in 1931?

79.7% of the 33,394 registered electors cast a valid vote (26,620 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page