Skip to content

1931 general election · Scotland

Lanarkshire Hamilton: 1931 general election result

Labour won Lanarkshire Hamilton at the 1931 general election with a majority of 2,053. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
2,0537.8% of valid votes
Turnout
77.7%26,413 valid votes
Electorate
34,004
Result
Lab hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Labour Won14,23353.9%−13.2
Conservative12,18046.1%+14.8
Valid votes26,413
Majority2,0537.8%

Change compared with the 1929 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Lanarkshire Hamilton at the 1931 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 14,233 votes (53.9%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in Lanarkshire Hamilton in 1931?

2,053 votes (7.8% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Lanarkshire Hamilton in 1931?

77.7% of the 34,004 registered electors cast a valid vote (26,413 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page