Skip to content

1931 general election · Scotland

Kirkcaldy District of Burghs: 1931 general election result

The Conservatives won Kirkcaldy District of Burghs at the 1931 general election with a majority of 4,640 (Con gain from Lab). Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
4,64013.8% of valid votes
Turnout
81.1%33,624 valid votes
Electorate
41,483
Result
Con gain from Lab
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won19,13256.9%+16.5
Labour14,49243.1%−16.5
Valid votes33,624
Majority4,64013.8%

Change compared with the 1929 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Kirkcaldy District of Burghs at the 1931 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 19,132 votes (56.9%). Result: Con gain from Lab.

What was the majority in Kirkcaldy District of Burghs in 1931?

4,640 votes (13.8% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Kirkcaldy District of Burghs in 1931?

81.1% of the 41,483 registered electors cast a valid vote (33,624 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page