Skip to content

1931 general election · Wales

Cardiff East: 1931 general election result

The Conservatives won Cardiff East at the 1931 general election with a majority of 2,173 (Con gain from Lab). Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
2,1736.7% of valid votes
Turnout
80.2%32,316 valid votes
Electorate
40,316
Result
Con gain from Lab
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won12,46538.6%+9.5
Labour10,29231.9%−7.1
Liberal9,55929.6%−2.4
Valid votes32,316
Majority2,1736.7%

Change compared with the 1929 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Cardiff East at the 1931 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 12,465 votes (38.6%). Result: Con gain from Lab.

What was the majority in Cardiff East in 1931?

2,173 votes (6.7% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Cardiff East in 1931?

80.2% of the 40,316 registered electors cast a valid vote (32,316 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page