Skip to content

1931 general election · Wales

Cardiff Central: 1931 general election result

National Labour won Cardiff Central at the 1931 general election with a majority of 13,362 (Nat Lab gain from Lab). Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
National LabourNational Labour
Majority
13,36238.3% of valid votes
Turnout
72.6%34,878 valid votes
Electorate
48,065
Result
Nat Lab gain from Lab
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
National Labour Won24,12069.2%+69.2
Labour10,75830.8%−8.3
Valid votes34,878
Majority13,36238.3%

Change compared with the 1929 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Cardiff Central at the 1931 general election?

The National Labour candidate won with 24,120 votes (69.2%). Result: Nat Lab gain from Lab.

What was the majority in Cardiff Central in 1931?

13,362 votes (38.3% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Cardiff Central in 1931?

72.6% of the 48,065 registered electors cast a valid vote (34,878 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page