Skip to content

1931 general election · South East

Bournemouth: 1931 general election result

The Conservatives won Bournemouth at the 1931 general election with a majority of 29,916. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
29,91660.1% of valid votes
Turnout
70.3%49,802 valid votes
Electorate
70,858
Result
Con hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won39,85980.0%+27.9
Labour9,94320.0%+4.1
Valid votes49,802
Majority29,91660.1%

Change compared with the 1929 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Bournemouth at the 1931 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 39,859 votes (80.0%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Bournemouth in 1931?

29,916 votes (60.1% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Bournemouth in 1931?

70.3% of the 70,858 registered electors cast a valid vote (49,802 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page