Skip to content

1929 general election · South East

Sussex (West) Horsham and Worthing: 1929 general election result

The Conservatives won Sussex (West) Horsham and Worthing at the 1929 general election with a majority of 16,967. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
16,96736.6% of valid votes
Turnout
66.1%46,388 valid votes
Electorate
70,220
Result
Con hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won27,87260.1%−15.8
Liberal10,90523.5%+23.5
Labour7,61116.4%−7.7
Valid votes46,388
Majority16,96736.6%

Change compared with the 1924 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Sussex (West) Horsham and Worthing at the 1929 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 27,872 votes (60.1%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Sussex (West) Horsham and Worthing in 1929?

16,967 votes (36.6% of valid votes) over the Liberal.

What was the turnout in Sussex (West) Horsham and Worthing in 1929?

66.1% of the 70,220 registered electors cast a valid vote (46,388 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page