Skip to content

1929 general election · Scotland

Glasgow Govan: 1929 general election result

Labour won Glasgow Govan at the 1929 general election with a majority of 4,648. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
4,64815.4% of valid votes
Turnout
75.1%30,120 valid votes
Electorate
40,103
Result
Lab hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Labour Won17,38457.7%−5.5
Conservative12,73642.3%+5.5
Valid votes30,120
Majority4,64815.4%

Change compared with the 1924 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Glasgow Govan at the 1929 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 17,384 votes (57.7%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in Glasgow Govan in 1929?

4,648 votes (15.4% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Glasgow Govan in 1929?

75.1% of the 40,103 registered electors cast a valid vote (30,120 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page