Skip to content

1924 general election · North East

Wallsend: 1924 general election result

Labour won Wallsend at the 1924 general election with a majority of 1,602. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
1,6024.9% of valid votes
Turnout
85.4%32,946 valid votes
Electorate
38,598
Result
Lab hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Labour Won17,27452.4%−3.0
Conservative15,67247.6%+3.0
Valid votes32,946
Majority1,6024.9%

Change compared with the 1923 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Wallsend at the 1924 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 17,274 votes (52.4%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in Wallsend in 1924?

1,602 votes (4.9% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Wallsend in 1924?

85.4% of the 38,598 registered electors cast a valid vote (32,946 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page