Skip to content

1924 general election · London

Paddington North: 1924 general election result

The Conservatives won Paddington North at the 1924 general election with a majority of 3,563. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
3,56312.9% of valid votes
Turnout
72.0%27,538 valid votes
Electorate
38,225
Result
Con hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won14,04451.0%+12.3
Labour10,48138.1%+7.2
Liberal3,01310.9%−19.5
Valid votes27,538
Majority3,56312.9%

Change compared with the 1923 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Paddington North at the 1924 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 14,044 votes (51.0%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Paddington North in 1924?

3,563 votes (12.9% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Paddington North in 1924?

72.0% of the 38,225 registered electors cast a valid vote (27,538 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page