Skip to content

1924 general election · East of England

Bedfordshire Luton: 1924 general election result

The Conservatives won Bedfordshire Luton at the 1924 general election with a majority of 3,948 (Con gain from Lib). Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
3,94812.0% of valid votes
Turnout
82.6%32,788 valid votes
Electorate
39,701
Result
Con gain from Lib
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won15,44347.1%+8.4
Liberal11,49535.1%−16.3
Labour5,85017.8%+8.0
Valid votes32,788
Majority3,94812.0%

Change compared with the 1923 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Bedfordshire Luton at the 1924 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 15,443 votes (47.1%). Result: Con gain from Lib.

What was the majority in Bedfordshire Luton in 1924?

3,948 votes (12.0% of valid votes) over the Liberal.

What was the turnout in Bedfordshire Luton in 1924?

82.6% of the 39,701 registered electors cast a valid vote (32,788 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page