Skip to content

1923 general election · London

Woolwich West: 1923 general election result

The Conservatives won Woolwich West at the 1923 general election with a majority of 1,023. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
1,0234.3% of valid votes
Turnout
67.8%23,737 valid votes
Electorate
35,032
Result
Con hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won12,38052.2%−8.1
Labour11,35747.9%+8.1
Valid votes23,737
Majority1,0234.3%

Change compared with the 1922 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Woolwich West at the 1923 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 12,380 votes (52.2%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Woolwich West in 1923?

1,023 votes (4.3% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Woolwich West in 1923?

67.8% of the 35,032 registered electors cast a valid vote (23,737 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page