Skip to content

1923 general election · North West

Cheshire Wirral: 1923 general election result

The Liberals won Cheshire Wirral at the 1923 general election with a majority of 1,840 (Lib gain from Con). Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LiberalLiberal
Majority
1,8407.2% of valid votes
Turnout
71.6%25,422 valid votes
Electorate
35,518
Result
Lib gain from Con
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Liberal Won13,63153.6%+21.9
Conservative11,79146.4%−4.6
Valid votes25,422
Majority1,8407.2%

Change compared with the 1922 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Cheshire Wirral at the 1923 general election?

The Liberal candidate won with 13,631 votes (53.6%). Result: Lib gain from Con.

What was the majority in Cheshire Wirral in 1923?

1,840 votes (7.2% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Cheshire Wirral in 1923?

71.6% of the 35,518 registered electors cast a valid vote (25,422 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page