Skip to content

1918 general election · London

Middlesex Finchley: 1918 general election result

The Conservatives won Middlesex Finchley at the 1918 general election with a majority of 8,709. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
8,70950.6% of valid votes
Turnout
59.7%17,210 valid votes
Electorate
28,848
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Conservative Won11,84968.9%
Labour3,14018.3%
Liberal2,22112.9%
Valid votes17,210
Majority8,70950.6%

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Middlesex Finchley at the 1918 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 11,849 votes (68.9%).

What was the majority in Middlesex Finchley in 1918?

8,709 votes (50.6% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Middlesex Finchley in 1918?

59.7% of the 28,848 registered electors cast a valid vote (17,210 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page