Skip to content

1918 general election · Ireland (1918)

Mayo East: 1918 general election result

Sinn Féin won Mayo East at the 1918 general election with a majority of 4,461. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
Sinn FéinSinn Féin
Majority
4,46133.1% of valid votes
Turnout
62.3%13,489 valid votes
Electorate
21,635
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Sinn Féin Won8,97566.5%
Irish Parliamentary Party4,51433.5%
Valid votes13,489
Majority4,46133.1%

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Mayo East at the 1918 general election?

The Sinn Féin candidate won with 8,975 votes (66.5%).

What was the majority in Mayo East in 1918?

4,461 votes (33.1% of valid votes) over the Irish Parliamentary Party.

What was the turnout in Mayo East in 1918?

62.3% of the 21,635 registered electors cast a valid vote (13,489 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page