Skip to content

1918 general election · East of England

Essex Epping: 1918 general election result

The Conservatives won Essex Epping at the 1918 general election with a majority of 10,504. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
10,50452.0% of valid votes
Turnout
52.4%20,199 valid votes
Electorate
38,519
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Conservative Won14,66872.6%
Liberal4,16420.6%
Independent1,3676.8%
Valid votes20,199
Majority10,50452.0%

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Essex Epping at the 1918 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 14,668 votes (72.6%).

What was the majority in Essex Epping in 1918?

10,504 votes (52.0% of valid votes) over the Liberal.

What was the turnout in Essex Epping in 1918?

52.4% of the 38,519 registered electors cast a valid vote (20,199 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page